Accident Summary Nr: 201794872 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated When Caught in Disc Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126085588 | 10/11/2001 | 3842 | 0 | Advance Ground Systems Engineering Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on June 26, 2001, Employee #1, a welder, was grinding a piece of metal using a disc grinder. Wearing gloves, he held the metal piece at an angle while grinding it. Both the metal piece and the gloves were caught in the disc grinder and Employee #1's thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury. Company policy regarding the wearing of gloves was unclear, but the manner in which Employee #1 was using the disc grinder was incorrect; he was not supposed to hold the metal piece at an angle to the grinder. Based on information received from coworkers, it appears that Employee #1 was not trained in the proper use of the disc grinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126085588 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |