Accident Summary Nr: 201794864 - Employee injured when struck by falling loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126107143 | 07/09/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Cst Environmental Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 29, 2001, Employee #1, of CST Environmental, Inc., was fixing a broken bolt on the cover plate of the hydraulic housing of a parked loader. He was working alone with his supervisor approximately 150 ft away. He was standing beneath the loader arm when he disconnected a hydraulic hose. This resulted in a drop in pressure, which caused the bucket to fall approximately 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was struck in the back by the arm of the bucket and suffered a serious arm injury, and a contusion to his chest. He was hospitalized for three days at St. Francis Hospital in Lynwood. Although the loader engine was off and the controls were in neutral, the bucket, according to the employer, was not blocked against accidental movement prior to the repair. Employee #1 later stated through an interpreter that he was not trained for the job he was doing and did not know about the lock out/block out requirements for repair works on loaders. The employer was citered for the following violations: T8CCR 3203(a)(7), general; T8CCR 1596 (g)(2),general; T8CCR 1596 (f), general; T8CCR 1595 (a), serious; and T8CCR 1596 (a),serious.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126107143 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |