Accident Summary Nr: 201794823 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Hydraulic Surface Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126085448 | 07/13/2001 | 3469 | 0 | Wolfe Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on July, 2, 2001, Employee #1 was working on a hydraulic surface grinder machine. Employee was adjusting table stops on the machine when the tip of his left index finger was amputated after it was pinched between the table stop and a switch lever on the work table of the grinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126085448 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |