Accident Summary Nr: 201794815 - Employee's fingers amputated by a planing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126084938 | 10/10/2001 | 2541 | 0 | Woodland Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 8, 2001, Employee #1 and coworkers of Woodland Products Inc. were operating an S A Woods planing machine (Model 134 BM). Coworker #1 was assisting Employee #1 and Coworker #2 was operating a small planer about 10 ft. away. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 had just cleared a jammed piece of wood from the planer. Employee #1 restarted the planer and fed a board into the planer to make sure the jam was cleared. Upon seeing the board come through the planer, Employee #1 was about to adjust the guides for the size of boards being worked when he accidentally placed his right hand on the unguarded cutting heads. The cutting heads were 12 in. wide and the right 6 in. of the head were guarded by the material but the left 6 in. were not guarded. Coworker #1 was stacking the finished wood on a cart and did not see the accident. Employee #1 went to show Coworker #2 his hand right after the accident and Coworker #2 yelled for the plant manager and took Employee #1 to the wash room to wash off his hand. Coworker #3 summoned emergency medical services. The paramedics took Employee #1 to Pomona Valley hospital and he was later transferred to San Bernardino hospital. The right index and middle fingers of Employee #1 were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126084938 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |