Accident Summary Nr: 201794807 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119823680 | 07/05/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Evergreen Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for Evergreen Tree Service, trimming a palm tree in the backyard of a private residence. He had climbed about 10.7 meters up into the tree and was using a chain saw to cut the branches. He was wearing a body belt, and he was tied to the tree. A 12-kilovolt (phase-to-phase) overhead power line was located 10 meters above the ground and 2 meters south of the tree. Two coworkers were also present. One was on the ground, supervising the tree trimming, and a second was picking up cut branches that had fallen on the ground. Employee #1 had cut one last branch from the tree, but when it came down, it stopped with one end on his left leg and the other on one of the phase conductors of the overhead line. When the falling branch touched the power line, Employee #1 received an electric shock, and his body became stiff. The coworker supervising the trimming pulled on the rope attached to Employee #1's waist. This action dislodged the branch, but Employee #1 was still tied to the tree and could not fall. The coworker used a ladder and his tree climbers to climb the tree, reach Employee #1, and lower him to the ground. Emergency medical technicians arrived a few minutes later. They performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation on Employee #1 and transported him to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119823680 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |