Accident Summary Nr: 201794781 - Machine operator's finger amputated by wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084953 | 09/14/2001 | 2511 | 0 | Cabinet 2000 |
Abstract: At about 1:35 p.m. on September 10, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator with Cabinets 2000 in Norwalk, CA, was operating a shaper station, which is part of a Ritter Raised Panel Door System, Model R 30, Serial Number 734. He was working with a piece of wood 10 inches long, 2.625 in. wide, and 0.875 in. thick, with the guard set approximately 1.125 in. above the table. Employee #1's middle finger was cut by the rotating cutting discs, and he was hospitalized with the amputation of his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084953 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |