Accident Summary Nr: 201794765 - Employee sustained amputation of thumb when hand was caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084995 | 11/09/2001 | 3089 | 0 | Pactiv Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 a.m. on May 11, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning the area around a panel line--the glue application pull rollers. Employee #1 tripped over a piece of a honey comb scrap and fell forward. He put his left hand out to stop his fall and his hand contacted the crush roller. Employee #1 was pulled into the roller. He pulled his hand out of the rollers while they were still revolving. Another employee saw Employee #1 falling back and came to his aid. He wrapped a rag around the hand of Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the Health First Medical Group by two coworkers. The Medical Group diagnosis was an amputation of the left thumb. The left thumb was reattached. Later, it was determined that Employee #1 also had numbness in his left hand and fingers. The crush rollers were used to pull the honeycomb material into the glue application section of the machine. At the time of accident, the pull rollers were not effectively guarded. The opening in the guard was 7.5 in. high. The overall length of the rollers was 65 in. The honey comb material varied in thickness up to five in., but at the time of the accident the thickness of the honeycomb material was 0.5 in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084995 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |