Accident Summary Nr: 201794757 - Employee injured when caught in space under ride

Accident Summary Nr: 201794757 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982328409/24/200179990Ray Cammack Shows

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on September 23, 2001, Employee #1, a ride attendant of Sound Wave machine, working for the Ray Cammack Shows (RCS), located in the Los Angeles County Fair in Pomona, California, was seriously injured. At the time of accident, Employee #1 went under the Wave ride with another employee, after being asked by the ride operator to retrieve a cellular phone lost by a patron. The space under the ride was dark because it was night and was enclosed from the outside. Employee #1 and another employee were searching for the cell phone with a flash light given by the operator. Assuming that Employee #1 and another worker were out of the space under the ride, the operator started the ride. Employee #1 was pinned between one of five auxiliary motors and the platform and sustained serious injuries such as torn ear lobe, fractured facial bone structures, lacerated scalp and others. He was hospitalized and had surgery. Employee #1 had worked for RCS about three months and on the Wave ride about 20 days. The employer neither identified nor evaluated the safety hazards associated with going under the ride. Thus, the hazards were not communicated to the employee in terms of training and instruction.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, HEAD, SCALP, PINNED, WORK RULES, EAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119823284 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported