Accident Summary Nr: 201794724 - Employee injured after fall from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119822039 | 08/01/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Sal Garcia Tree Trimming |
Abstract: At about 12:00 p.m. on August 1, 2001, Employee #1, a tree trimmer and an independent contractor, fell approximately 15 to 20 ft from a Cypress tree. The tree had two main branches. Employee #1 was tied off to one branch using a safety belt, while cutting the other branch with a chain saw. The branch that he was cutting leaned on the branch to which he was tied off. This additional weight caused the branch to which he was tied off, to break. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his head as a result of the fall, and was taken to the Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119822039 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |