Accident Summary Nr: 201794716 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084524 | 06/06/2001 | 2091 | 0 | Bumble Bee Seafoods Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on May 30, 2001, Employee #1 suffered the amputation of part of her left index finger after she contacted the moving blade of a tuna-filler machine located inside the packaging department. Employee #1 had turned the power off and she was cleaning the excess fish from the in-feed conveyor belt under the hood of machine with her bare hand. The machine was not completely stopped after turning off power supply and the blade kept running for some time. Employee #1's finger was caught between the loin knife and conveyor belt. The blade struck her left index finger inside the hood resulting in an amputation. Employee #1 did not have a cleaning brush or some other hand extension tool for the job and was not trained in the use of such tools by his employer. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084524 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |