Accident Summary Nr: 201794708 - Employee injured when finger amputated by loading dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119819571 | 06/14/2001 | 5021 | 0 | Coaster Company Of America |
Abstract: At 1.30 p.m. on May 25, 2001, Employee #1 of the Coaster Company of America suffered a crushing injury to his right index and middle fingers. A loading dock ramp plate bounced off the forks of a fork lift during lifting by a fork lift operator and pinned Employee #1's right hand between the ramp plate and the dock of a warehouse in Santa Fe Springs. These two employees were engaged in lifting a dock ramp that got stuck prior to loading a freight truck parked outside the warehouse near Dock Number 19. Employee #1's right hand was on the outer edge of the ramp plate on the other side, opposite to the fork lift, when it fell, crushing his fingers between the dock and the plate. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119819571 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |