Accident Summary Nr: 201794690 - Employee finger amputated by body sealer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119822617 | 06/28/2001 | 3069 | 0 | Medsep Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:23 p.m. on June 22, 2001, an employee (machine operator) was straightening the plastic CLX by hand without a guard when the sleeve of her gown was caught by the conveyor. The victim was unable to get herself free. The conveyor pulled the victim's hand into the body sealer area where her right middle finger was amputated between the first and second knuckle. She was hospitalized for treatment of amputation. The guard had been removed from over the conveyor between the fin sealer and body sealer. Employee # 1 was stationed there to straighten the plastic CLX, to minimize the discards, and to make the machine run more smoothly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119822617 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |