Accident Summary Nr: 201794682 - Employee's finger tip amputated while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119823375 | 10/22/2001 | 2099 | 0 | Rods Food Products |
Abstract: At approximately at 11:00 a.m. on October 1, 2001, Employee #1, working for Rods Food Product, was cleaning a pillow pak machine. The employee was wiping off the glue between the plastic films on the machine when the heating iron amputated the tip of his left middle finger. Employee #1 had worked on the pillow pak line for Rods Food Product since 1998. All employees had been trained on the safety hazards associated with using the pillow pak machine and the proper cleaning and unjamming procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119823375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |