Accident Summary Nr: 201794658 - Employee's finger is amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 201794658 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982151009/07/200135890Wilbur Curtis Company

Abstract: On October 9, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution type power operated press, a Ravine EDE100-1450-650 Punch Press, and sustained an amputation of the left index finger tip which involved a loss of bone. The employer claims the machine was being operated in the continuous stroke mode and that it was against company policy, although the company did not have a well established safety training program. Employee #1 states that he was operating the machine in the single stroke mode and that the press double cycled and that the accident occurred due to a faulty machine that had a history of operational problems. The employer did remove the machine from service. There was inadequate guarding of the dies to prevent the operator's fingers from contacting the dies during the normal course of work. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, NIP POINT, PUNCH PRESS, UNTRAINED, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119821510 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators