Accident Summary Nr: 201794609 - Employee injured when exposed to toxic substance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119822054 | 07/25/2001 | 4215 | 0 | L.A. Pet Product |
Abstract: At approximately 12:17 p.m. on July 25, 2001, Employee #1 was unloading supplies from a 35-ft trailer when he began smelling a chemical odor inside the container car. The inhalation of the chemical vapor caused irritation to his eyes and nose, and nausea to his stomach with vomiting. As he exited the container car, another employee saw him and came to his aid. Emergency medical services were summoned and he was transported to hospital. As the hospital, he received medical treatment for the inhalation injuries. He was hospitalized during the administration of this medical care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119822054 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers |