Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201794583 - Employee injured in fall from automotive hoist
Accident Summary Nr: 201794583 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/20/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126085158 | 06/25/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy Inc. |
Abstract:
At 3:30 p.m. on June 20, 2001, Employee #1, a mechanic working for Henkels & McCoy Inc., fell from the rack of an automotive hoist. According to employee interviews, Employee #1 was leaning into a pickup truck from the driver-side door, writing a note, when another employee, standing on other side behind the truck in the shop, started to raise the hoist. Another employee raised the rack holding the truck from the floor, not realizing the presence of Employee #1 on the driver side. When Employee #1 stepped away from the truck, he fell backwards about 3 to 6 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured ribs and left collarbone. Employee #1 and the other employee were not aware of the presence of each other until after the accident.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, COLLARBONE, HOIST, RIB, FALL, PICKUP TRUCK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
6 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126085158 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |