Accident Summary Nr: 201794559 - Employee falls from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126083757 | 07/16/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Southland Erectors |
Abstract: On July 13, 2001, an employee and a coworker were working at a company that erects large metal storage racks. Employee was working on a level measured at 19 feet, two inches above a cement floor. Employee #1was measuring out aisle supports with his coworker. Employee #1 started backing up stepping off the edge of the working platform. Employee sustained a shattered right kneecap, skull fractures around the right eye and broken teeth.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 34 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126083757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |