Accident Summary Nr: 201794492 - Metal Fragment Stuck in Employee's Eye while Hammering
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126107119 | 06/29/2001 | 3444 | 0 | California Expanded Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 8, 2001, an employee of Cast Metal Services was doing a roll change over on a sheet metal forming machine at California Expanded Metal located in Industry, CA. As he was removing a steel roll from the shaft of the machine by hand, the roll hung up on the shaft. While using a metal hammer to loosen the stuck roll, he hit the roll at the edge, causing metal chips to fly. One metal piece hit and stuck in his right eyeball; another piece hit his right temple. The injured employee was taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital and then transferred to San Gabriel Hospital for eye surgery. He was hospitalized for over 24 hours. An investigation determined that the employee was not wearing eye protection at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126107119 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Rolling machine operators |