Accident Summary Nr: 201794476 - Employee's Fingers Are Lacerated When Run over by Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119820074 | 06/26/2001 | 7378 | 0 | Edward Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on June 21, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a line worker at a business that repairs monitors. He had been working for the company for seven to eight months. The machine involved in the incident was a four-level, two-row conveyor system. At the front of the conveyor was an elevator for transporting monitors. The elevator moved vertically to transport a monitor from a higher level to the first level, and a portion of it moved horizontally to switch the line between the two rows. Employee #1's job duties included removing the black box (signal generator) and monitor from the elevator, and placing it on the horizontal conveyor system with a protective pad under it. He was also responsible for switching assembly lines. A monitor was on the fourth level, to the right side of the operator, when a piece of inventory paper that was posted on it fell. With the conveyor operating, Employee #1 climbed up the side of the conveyor system to reattach the paper. The elevator came up and his hands were caught between the vertical part of the conveyor system that he was hanging on to and the back of the elevator. He had to wait until the elevator completely passed over his hand before he could remove it. He was hospitalized with multiple lacerations to his index and ring fingers at the knuckle joint area and at the lateral aspect of the index finger. His middle finger sustained a serrated deep laceration into the extensor tendon. The accident investigation concluded that the employee had not been trained to not climb the conveyor system and the supervisor had not been trained about the safety aspect of his job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119820074 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |