Accident Summary Nr: 201794443 - Employee injured when finger amputated by Skil saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120261755 | 04/17/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Ron-Rico Construction |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 6, 2001, Employee #1 of Ron-Rico Construction was cutting a piece of plywood with a Skil saw. The accident happened in the garage of a single family home under construction in La Verne, California. Employee #1 was alone in the area when the accident occurred in Unit Number 12, and no one witnessed his accident. Employee #1 stated during the interview that he was cutting a piece of plywood with a 7.5-inch diameter Dewalt Skil Saw when the accident occurred. The saw was inspected and found to be alright. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tip of his left ring finger, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120261755 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |