Accident Summary Nr: 201794435 - Employee injured when finger caught in panel saw clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120261235 | 03/27/2001 | 2599 | 0 | Decore-Ative Specialties Inc. |
Abstract: Decore-ative Specialties, Inc. is involved in the manufacture of kitchen cabinetry. This involves using table saws, routers, and shapers for smaller cuts and for shaping. Panel saws are used to cut many pieces of wood simultaneously. Employee #1 was using a Holzima Panel GQ Saw, Type HPL 22/38/16, Serial Number 0-24-15-0292 for simultaneous cuts to pieces of wood that are 30 inches wide by 44 inches long by 0 .75 inches thick. The Holzima Panel Saw does have a guard for the blade which does not allow cutting unless the guard is in place. However, there is not a guard for the clamps. During the interview with Employee #1 it was discovered that this type of work, making smaller cuts on the Holzima Panel Saw, was not uncommon and occurred about 1 to 2 times a week for the past year. The cut is initiated by pulling an activation bar that runs length-wise across the machine. The activation bar is approximately 37 to 38 inches from the ground. Employee #1 leaned across to put the wood in place for the cut when his belt caught the activation bar and the clamps came down on his finger. Employee #1's tip of his left index finger was crushed and an amputation took place. Employee #1 was then taken to the doctor for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120261235 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |