Accident Summary Nr: 201794419 - Employee injured by wire bender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126084839 | 07/17/2001 | 3496 | 0 | Felbro Wire |
Abstract: On July 10, 2001, Employee #1, a temporary employee with Reliable Resources of East Los Angeles, CA, was operating a wire bender at Felbro in Los Angeles, CA . The wire bender was a Niko foot-pedal-operated, double-head electro/pneumatic unit, Model 874, Serial Number 0496 0874. Employee #1's left middle finger became caught between the die cam and the die cam housing. There were no other witnesses to this accident. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, and then transferred to a hand center. When interviewed, Employee #1 stated that the finger injury was a laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126084839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |