Accident Summary Nr: 201794401 - Employee's finger tip amputated when caught in pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119822740 | 04/16/2001 | 2511 | 0 | Elite Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3.00 p.m. on March 16, 2001, Employee #1 was changing the belt to a different position on top of drill press machine in the Wood Shop Department when another employee, who was cleaning the floor, accidentally pressed the foot pedal control and activated the machine. The main power control of the machine was not turned off prior to servicing, adjusting, and cleaning work. Employee #1's left middle finger was caught in the pinch point of a belt and pulley drive on a drill press. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the tip of his left middle finger and was hospitalized. Employee #1 stated that he was not trained in lockout and tag out procedures and received no written safety rules on lockout and tag out procedures to read and follow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119822740 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |