Accident Summary Nr: 201794385 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by shear machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119823292 | 08/21/2001 | 7539 | 0 | C & W Truck & Equipment Company |
Abstract: At 1:13 p.m. on August 21, 2001, Employee #1, a worker for the C & W Truck and Equipment Company, Inc., was seriously injured while using the shear machine. Employee #1 had worked for the City of Claremont from July 24, 2001, to the date of accident. Employee #1 was in the process of shearing a metal piece with the Amada metal shear machine. During the investigation, it was found that Employee #1 was not adequately trained for safe operations while using the shear machine. It was also found that Employee #1 did not use extension tools while working on the small pieces. An adequate guard was not in place at the time of accident to prevent a serious accident. While Employee #1 had his hands near the point of operation, in order to adjust the metal piece to be sheared along the marked line, the knife came down and lacerated six fingers partially, consisting of the index, the middle and the ring finger on both hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119823292 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |