Accident Summary Nr: 201794377 - Employee amputates thumb when contacts table saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119819837 | 08/10/2001 | 2621 | 0 | Los Angeles Paperbox And Board Mill |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on August 2, 2001, Employee #1 working as a stock prep II in the palette making area of a paper mill. Employee #1 was crosscutting a 5-ft long piece of wood on an R.B. Rodgers Manufacturing Company Table saw (Serial Number 3317). The table saw was being used without the aid of a suitable jig or feather board. The tip of Employee #1's right thumb came in contact with the blade and was amputated. The Employer says that Employee #1 was not authorized to perform the task. Employee #1's injury did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119819837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |