Accident Summary Nr: 201794328 - Employee Injured in Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119822849 | 03/19/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Rgsla Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:33 p.m. on March 19, 2001, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building. Two 2-inch by 4-inch and one 4-foot by 8-foot particle board known as Oriented Strand Board (OSB) were placed as a cover on top of the sky light opening. Employee #1 was doing base flashing detail work to the curbs of the sky light openings when he fell 37 feet, 8 inches through the sky light opening to the concrete floor. He sustained a severe head injury and a fractured leg. Employee #1 was transported to Cedar Sinai Medical Center where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 80 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119822849 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |