Accident Summary Nr: 201794310 - Employee Arm Is Caught Between Upper and Low Die of Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119823698 | 06/27/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Aluminum Skylight Specialty |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on June 27, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were positioning a piece of aluminum 87-in. by 36-in. wide to make a second 90 degree break on the end pieces of the aluminum. Employee #1 and his coworker were using a Cincinnati 7 Press, Serial Number 32461, had a 3-in. stroke that was pedal operated. The die in the press was 127 in long. There was a wooden block was taped to each end of the lower die, allowing the depth of the bend to increase. A strip of plastic is placed over top of the lower die and the wooden block to prevent scratching of the material. Prior to the accident Employee #1 told his coworker that the wooden block slipped. The coworker told Employee #1 not to do anything. The coworker turned the press brake off and repositioned the wooden block. After the coworker repositioned the wooden block, he informed Employee #1 that everything was working fine. Employee #1 said they did not usually use tape to hold the block of wood, but on this particular day the wood was slipping more than usual. The coworker said he pushed the foot pedal to bring the upper die closer to the material, when he heard Employee #1 scream, "hold it! Wait!" The coworker said he took his foot off of the pedal ran to the side of the press where Employee #1 was and used the up button to raise the upper die. Employee #1 said the block of wood slipped and he reached into the die to adjust it and did not realize the upper die was in its down stroke. Employee #1 said his right forearm was caught between the upper and lower dies. The die penetrated approximately half way through his arm just past the wrist bone. The coworker called out to management and management call emergency personnel. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119823698 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers |