Accident Summary Nr: 201794302 - Employee amputates finger when caught by press machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119823664 | 06/22/2001 | 3089 | 0 | Plastic Dress-Up Company |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on June 19, 2001, Employee #1 and three other employees were working for a plastic dress-up company. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working alone and was operating the Kensol special two-header hot stamping machine (160-2), Serial Number TE205XYM. Employee #1 was removing completed tubes and putting them in bags. Some of the tubes were falling to the floor and Employee #1 reached into the unguarded point of operation for a tube that she thought was going to fall. While doing so, Employee #1 got her right hand caught between the reciprocating mandrel holding the tube, the conveyor that was applying colored tape to the tube, and the ramp table. At the time of the accident no guard was in place to prevent entree into the area between the mandrel table and the conveyor. Two employees working nearby came to the assistance of Employee #1. One of these employees called Emergency Medical Services. A third employee also working near by came to assist. One employee held the stuck hand of Employee #1 so she would not jerk her hand away while another employee moved the ramp table away from the machine. Employee #1 was transported to the Greater El Monte Hospital where she was treated for amputation of the right middle finger and lacerations to the back and palm of her right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119823664 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |