Accident Summary Nr: 201794286 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126082650 | 02/09/2001 | 5143 | 0 | Altadena Certified Dairy |
Abstract: On January 26, 2001, the outer conveyor drag chain came off of the sprocket resulting in a stop in the cases of milk being transferring to the cooler area. Employee #1 and two other employees went to the drive unit, opened the cover and turned off the three-phase disconnection switch. Employee #1 went to the other side of the chain to the north wall. He placed the chain on top of the tooth on the sprocket and went back to the drive unit. He then turned on the three-phase disconnection switch, but the drive unit did not turn on. Another employee went over and turned off the switch. Employee #1 grabbed and pulled the belt with his right hand. His intention was to move the pulley and engage the chain to catch the sprocket. The motor started, resulting in Employee #1's hand going around the pulley and cutting the tip of his finger. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to the second and fourth digits of his right hand. He also sustained an amputation to the right middle finger. He was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital where he was hospitalized. It was determined that the main disconnect switch located at the second level was not locked out at time of accident. No lock out, tag out locks were used at time of the accident to prevent inadvertent movement during repair. The employees were also not trained on the safe use and maintenance of the tools.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126082650 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |