Accident Summary Nr: 201794278 - Employee Injured in Fall From Dump Truck Bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119829281 | 03/06/2001 | 9199 | 921190 | L.A. County-Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 9, 2001, Employee #1 of the Department of Public Works was shoveling asphalt. He lost his balance and fell 4 feet, 2 inches from the bed of the parked dump truck. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection at the time of the accident. In addition, there was no ladder or ramp attached to the truck bed for access. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his left leg and knee and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119829281 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |