Accident Summary Nr: 201794278 - Employee Injured in Fall From Dump Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 201794278 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982928103/06/20019199921190L.A. County-Dept. Of Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 9, 2001, Employee #1 of the Department of Public Works was shoveling asphalt. He lost his balance and fell 4 feet, 2 inches from the bed of the parked dump truck. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection at the time of the accident. In addition, there was no ladder or ramp attached to the truck bed for access. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his left leg and knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, RAMP, LADDER, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, ASPHALT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119829281 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations