Accident Summary Nr: 201794245 - Employee Injured While Repairing Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 201794245 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982246803/26/200117960Modern Elevator, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 16, 2001, Employee #1, a service technician for Modern Elevator Incorporated, was performing service and maintenance on a hydraulic elevator. He was injured when he removed the bolts of the lower angle bracket which were holding the elevator. The angle bracket was bolted to the guardrails of the elevator. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, HYDRAULIC ELEVATOR, BACK, BOLT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119822468 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights)