Accident Summary Nr: 201794237 - Employee Suffers Broken Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126082510 | 02/05/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Air Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12.45 p.m. on January 31, 2001, Employee #1 was sent to the facility to fix the air conditioning system on the sub-roof of the warehouse. Employee #1 fractured his right leg after he lost his grip and fell approximately 6 ft from a 9-step fixed ladder while coming down the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126082510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |