Accident Summary Nr: 201794229 - Employee's Pelvis Is Fractured When Pinned by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120261243 | 03/28/2001 | 5191 | 0 | Whittier Fertilizer Company |
Abstract: On March 9, 2001, Employee #1 was using conveyor belts and packaging equipment for the bagging of fertilizer and forklifts for the movement of the product. He was driving a Toyota forklift, Model Number 42-5F G15; Serial Number 405F G18-11714, into the sacking barn with the pallets on the forklift. He jumped off the forklift without setting the brake, leaving it in neutral so he could quickly jump out and then into the forklift. The forklift began to move in the reverse direction. He ran to catch the forklift, grabbed the steering wheel and the vehicle turned. It continued to roll backwards approximately 15 ft until the forklift hit the door of the packing barn. The forklift hit Employee #1 on the side turning him and pinning him against the door. Employee #1 received five fractures to his pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120261243 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |