Accident: 201794203 - Employee Injured When Struck By Automobile
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119826030 | 01/31/2001 | 1611 | Gentry Bros Inc. |
At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 25, 2001, Employee #1 was marking a manhole in the middle of an intersection. According to another employee, Employee #1 was standing in the center of the street when a small white car driven by an unknown female driver hit him and dragged him approximately 40 feet. There were no barricades or red cones placed in middle of the road to detour traffic for the protection of Employee #1. He was also not wearing an orange vest. The car was moving at a speed of approximately 30 miles per hour at the time of impact. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was transported to USC Medical Center where he was hospitalized for four days. .
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119826030 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |