Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201794203 - Employee Injured When Struck By Automobile

Accident: 201794203 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/25/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11982603001/31/20011611Gentry Bros Inc.

At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 25, 2001, Employee #1 was marking a manhole in the middle of an intersection. According to another employee, Employee #1 was standing in the center of the street when a small white car driven by an unknown female driver hit him and dragged him approximately 40 feet. There were no barricades or red cones placed in middle of the road to detour traffic for the protection of Employee #1. He was also not wearing an orange vest. The car was moving at a speed of approximately 30 miles per hour at the time of impact. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was transported to USC Medical Center where he was hospitalized for four days. .

Keywords: head, barrier guard, dragged, automobile, struck by, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 119826030 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle