Accident Summary Nr: 201794187 - Employee's hand cut and burned when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119819597 | 06/11/2001 | 2092 | 0 | Hoo Come Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on May 31, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator, was adjusting the plastic film for the top cover to be vacuum sealed on the vacuum packaging machine. The machine was still running and was unguarded. As he was adjusting and smoothing out the plastic film with his right hand, it was pulled inside and caught between the plate and die. Employee #1 was hospitalized for lacerations and third-degree burns on four of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119819597 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators |