Accident Summary Nr: 201794179 - Employee injured when prisoner kicked leg, causing embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126083419 | 05/07/2001 | 9221 | 0 | L A County Sheriffs Dept |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on March 17, 2001, the accident occurred. According to the Doctor's First Report, Employee #1 suffered from a pulmonary embolism due to a kick on the leg that bruised him. On April 13, 2001, Employee #1 was examined by the doctor who attributed the embolism to the injury that occurred on March 17, 2001. The Mental Health Unit of the LA County Sheriff's Department was responding to an incident. There are two persons in a unit. One is a nurse and mental health clinician, and the second is a deputy. The unit evaluates the person(s) involved in the incident. If the person is found to be mentally ill, the Unit transports the patient to the appropriate mental health hospital. At the time of the accident, Employee #1, the nurse, and a patient were in the waiting room of LA County USC Medical Center, in the Psychiatric Emergency waiting area. The patient was sitting upright, wearing handcuffs, but no leg restraints. Employee #1 was providing security while waiting for the patient to be admitted to the Psychiatric Unit. According to Employee #1, the patient was initially compliant but as time went by, the patient grew agitated and kicked Employee #1 on the left leg. Employee #1 stated that they were waiting for approximately 45 minutes up to an hour and 15 minutes. Employee #1's pulmonary embolism was attributed to the kick on the left leg that left a bruise for about two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126083419 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Guards and police, excluding public service |