Accident Summary Nr: 201794153 - Employee Has A Concussion After Falling Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081645 | 01/18/2001 | 5141 | 0 | Unified Western Grocers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on January 10, 2001, Employee #1, an employee of Unified Western Grocers, fell down the steps of an office stairway located on the west side of the building and suffered a concussion. During the interview, she stated that she was on the top second step of the stairway walking down for lunch with a fellow employee and fell while walking down the steps of stairway. Her head hit the railings, and she landed on the middle landing of the stairway. She also stated that there was no water on the steps or other slippery conditions. Her lunch companion stated that Employee #1 missed her footing while walking down. The stairway steps and hand railings were inspected on January 18, 2001. Employee #1 and her lunch companion provided hand written statements. She went to a local hospital for treatment and stayed for two days. She is alright now and back to work in the same position with the same employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126081645 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Cost and rate clerks |