Accident Summary Nr: 201794120 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119826014 | 01/30/2001 | 4783 | 0 | Robertson'S Transport |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on January 9, 2001, Employee #1 had gone to a site to deliver a truck load of sand. Employee #1 parked over a conveyor system at the delivery site which is normally used for collecting the sand and conveying the sand to an open storage area in the plant. Employee #1 was standing on the north side of the elevated site shaking loose sand off the trailer. There were no guardrails installed there to prevent the driver from falling. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft and suffered fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119826014 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |