Accident Summary Nr: 201794104 - Employee injured when she slipped and fell on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119820058 | 05/14/2001 | 9532 | 0 | Los Angeles County Internal Services Department |
Abstract: The accident occurred while Employee #1 was walking in the first floor hallway when she slipped and fell due to a wet floor. The water leak came from the Liebert System 3 air conditioner and chiller located in Room H-38, the room next to the hallway. The water seeped from the room into the hallway. Water had accumulated in the drip pan and overflowed. At the date of the accident, it was noticed that water was leaking from the air conditioner, and a janitor was sent to wipe the hallway. The Air Conditioning maintenance person also came to the site, cleaned the overflow drain line from the pan and dumped the pan, which gets clogged from chemicals causing the pan to overflow. Employee #1 stated that the maintenance person had already cleaned the hallway and placed cones when the accident occurred. Employee #1 stated that she walked on the opposite side of the hall from where the sign was located. The fall caused a fracture injury to Employee #1's right knee cap and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119820058 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Computer operators |