Accident Summary Nr: 201794088 - Employee Sufferes Injury To The Upper Chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119829265 | 01/23/2001 | 3644 | 0 | Stanley Door System |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 8, 2001, Employee #1 was loading a coil of steel on the front reel of 'Rollform' machine Number 10, and got hit on the back by a rotating arm of the rear reel which pushed him against the arm of front reel causing a crushing injury to his chest. There was only 6 in. of work space to stand in between the two reels of the 'Rollform' machine and there was no shield installed against the back reel of machine to prevent accidental contact. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119829265 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Rolling machine operators |