Accident Summary Nr: 201794013 - Employee Suffers Fractured Tibia And Fibula
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119822419 | 05/09/2001 | 3441 | 0 | Adco Industries |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 16, 2001, Employee #1 was attempting to load a steel frame on a bed of a truck. Employee #1 was standing on the frame as the frame was being lowered via a 5-ton crane in Bay 3. The frame shifted and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was injured in the fall resulting in a fracture to the right tibia and fibula and blunt head trauma with acute concussive syndrome. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119822419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |