Accident Summary Nr: 201793981 - Employee sustained cut to leg when jumping out of tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119828358 | 11/28/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Azteca Landscape |
Abstract: On November 10, 2000, Employee #1, a laborer, was mowing the grass at the park area. The location was slight hilly and there was a lake below. Employee #1 was using a tractor mower 15 HP, Serial Number 70521-1782, manufactured by Jacobsen Division of Textron Co. The mower suddenly stopped working when Employee #1 was at the top of the hill. Employee #1 called for help and the mechanic came down. Since the mechanic failed to fix the tractor mower, Employee #1 and the mechanic decided to bring the tractor mower to the garage and check more thoroughly what needed to be repaired or replaced. Employee #1and the mechanic suspected that the transmission was not working. Thus, Employee #1 started to bring the tractor mower down the hill to where the mechanic was waiting for him. When Employee #1 started the mower, he found out that the brake did not work. Since the machine did not stop and was proceeding to the lake area, Employee #1 jumped out of the tractor mover. He sustained a deep cut to his upper left leg. Employee #1 had surgery and was hospitalized for five days. The brake was hydraulic and if the brake or the hydraulic line were damaged, it did not work. The hydraulic line was connected to the arms of deck lines number 1 and number 2, and to the brake of the tractor. Employee #1 evidently hit something earlier that damaged the hydraulic line of the left arm of deck number 1 of the tractor mower. That was the reason why the tractor mower stopped mowing the grass.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119828358 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |