Accident Summary Nr: 201793973 - Employee's wrist caught in unguarded polishing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081298 | 12/06/2000 | 3471 | 0 | El Monte Plating Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 22, 2000, a serious injury occurred to an employee working at a metal plating company. His right wrist was caught in a polishing machine between a chrome wheel part and the arbor end. He was hospitalized for 11 days and underwent hand surgery. The employee was not trained or authorized to operate the buffing machine while polishing big metal parts. However, in the past, the employee used the machine to polish small metal parts. This machine was not equipped with an acorn nut or equivalent, and did not have a guard at the arbor end.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126081298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |