Accident Summary Nr: 201793965 - Employee injured when pole crashes through cab of excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119825750 | 01/29/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Fci Constructors |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 18, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a loader stripping asphalt and putting it in a pile. Another worker asked Employee #1 to use the excavator to remove a wooden power pole. The pole was 26 inches in diameter and 39 ft tall. Employee #1 using a Kobel Trackho, Model Number SK330lC, Serial Number YCO6-W0259 excavator to dig around the pole. Employee #1 had just dumped his 3rd shovel full of dirt and was swinging back when the pole fell. The pole crashed through the cab and struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a blunt trauma to his head and neck and is paralyzed from the chest down.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119825750 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |