Accident Summary Nr: 201793932 - Employee injures both hands when struck by slitter blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126126770 | 03/12/2001 | 3069 | 0 | Lewis Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 28, 2000, Employee #1 was working for Lewis Industries Inc. According to his employer, the employee was slitting a block of foam when the foam became stuck in slitter machine, Model Number 60-88 PVT. Employee #1 went to the back of machine to push the foam out and fell into the moving blades, causing deep lacerations to both of his hands. The power supply to the machine was not disconnected, and no extension tools were provided and used for the task. Employee #1 was hospitalized at a nearby industrial clinic. The employer had no training records for the injured employee to show that he was trained to work on the slitter machine involved in his accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126126770 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |