Accident Summary Nr: 201793924 - Employee slips from pipe breaking his foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119822302 | 04/17/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Mkp Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m., on April 5, 2001, a sewer line worker suffered a injury at MKP Construction site located at 2208 E. Cypress St, Covina, California, 91724. Two other employees were present at the site when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was told by Employee #3 to hook the pipe tongs on a piece of 8-inch cast iron pipe that was 20 feet long. Employee #1 placed the tongs on the pipe, while Employee # 2 was operating a backhoe lifting the pipe so that one end was about 3 feet off the ground and the other end about 5 or 6 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was standing on the top of some the stored pipes when he grabbed the high end of the suspended pipe and began shaking it, and using his hand to get the dirt out of it. Employee #3 was on the low end of the pipe using his hand to clean the dirt out of that end of the pipe. The shaking of the pipe caused the tongs to slip off and fall and striking Employee #1 on his left foot. Employee #1 was taken to San Dimas Community hospital where he remained for 2.5 days with a broken left foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119822302 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |