Accident Summary Nr: 201793916 - Machine shop employee amputates two fingers on band saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201793916 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982822611/27/200087310Conam-Ams Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9.30 p.m. on November 22, 2000, an employee working in a machine shop was injured while operating a horizontal metal cutting saw. His left hand made contact with the blade, and he suffered an amputation to his little ring and middle fingers. According to the injured, he was adjusting the clamp to secure an aluminum block, which measured 10 inches by 18 inches. He was operating a "HEM-INC BAND SAW", Serial Number 619398. He did not disconnect the power when he adjusted the clamp, nor did he have a hand tool or extension tool to use for making adjustments. In addition, the machine was unguarded. The saw operates on 3-phase, 240 Volts AC power supply and runs at a speed of 400 rpm. The injured employee also stated that he was not specifically trained to work on the band saw, except for a brief overview, which he received. He was hospitalized for four nights at Whittier Presbyterian Hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND TOOL, UNTRAINED, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119828226 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators