Accident Summary Nr: 201793866 - Employee Suffers Chest Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119829323 | 01/31/2001 | 5311 | 0 | Target |
Abstract: On January 18, 2001, Employee #1 was riding as a passenger on a Mitsubishi Model FG-15 forklift while the driver was dumping trash into a garbage container located in the exterior parking lot. The forklift was turning south in the parking lot at a blind intersection with oncoming traffic headed directly towards the path of the forklift. The forklift driver swerved and stepped on the brakes to avoid crashing into the oncoming vehicle. Employee #1 was ejected from the forklift and hit his chest on the back corner of a parked delivery truck. The forklift driver and Employee #1 were not trained in forklift operation. Employee #1 suffered trauma to his chest, abdomen, and left renal artery. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119829323 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock and inventory clerks |