Accident Summary Nr: 201793858 - Employee's fingers amputated when hands caught in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081306 | 11/17/2000 | 3499 | 0 | Mcdowell & Craig Fine Office Furniture |
Abstract: On November 10, 2000, Employee #1 was assigned at press brake B-14. She was fastening and punching holes at a metal part about 2 ft in length and approximately 3 in. in width. The press brake was operated by a foot pedal. When she pressed the foot control pedal of the press brake B-14 she noticed that the material was not properly aligned to the die fastener of the press brake. The employer had modified the press brake machine in such a manner that when the two hand trip below the operating table at the press was triggered, the material moved forward and realigned itself to the upper and lower dies. Employee #1 triggered the two hand trip and the press brake machine did not work or move. Thus, Employee #1 tried to realign the material manually and reached forward to align the material. Unexpectedly, the press brake upper die came down and both of her hands were caught by the press. It resulted in an amputation of one finger on the right hand and two fingers on the left hand. Employee #1 started working in this company in June 2000. She had been assigned to different machines such as the punch press, press brake and others.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126081306 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |