Accident Summary Nr: 201793841 - Employee's fingers amputated when hand got caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119824795 | 11/14/2000 | 2435 | 0 | Veneer Products Inc. |
Abstract: At about 4:51 p.m. on November 11, 2000, Employee #1 suffered an amputation of little and ring fingers of his left hand after his glove and left hand were caught in the moving rolls of a Glue Spreader Machine, located inside the press department. Employee #1 was hospitalized. When accident occurred, Employee #1 was scrubbing the rolls with the gloved left hand and washing the rolls with a water hose in his right hand. Power was not disconnected and no extension tool, such as a scrubber, was used for protection. Employee #1 was not provided with any scrubber nor given any job training in the use of extension tools for the work he was doing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119824795 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |